QUESTION

I purchased a vehicle from a dealership. Is it legal for the to charge me rental fees?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2022 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle from a dealership in Florida for my business. I put down 15,000. They gave me possession of the.vehicle and the financing fell through. They offered to finance me for 6 months then I put down another 5,000. When my first payment became due I had difficulty making a payment of +4,000. I decided to cut my losses at this point. They now want to charge me 1,100 a week in rental fees plus other miscellaneous fees
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its likely part of the sales contract. Did you think you could just use their vehicle for your business for free when you broke the contract? Read your paperwork in detail. Be aware that the alternative may involve a lawsuit for your breaching the sales agreement. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 5:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters