QUESTION

I purchased some oil and gas properties in Smith County Texas. I received an assignment and bill of sale back in May 2013. Now the seller sends me a

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
that says I must sign and have notorized. If I sign this new assignment I will be receiving less income and still paying the same expenses. Do I have to sign this new assignment? What happens if I don't sign?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more information here. Is the assignment for oil & gas royalties or is this an assignment of a lease? It is very likely the assignment can be negotiated with terms that you can both agree on, but without more information, it is difficult to tell exactly what's happening here. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters