QUESTION

I put tires on my friends car on an agreement that they would pay me back or work off the cost of the tires. Can I take the tires back if they dont pa

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
They had agreed to pay back the cost of the tires or work off the cost, but have not even attempted to do either. Is it legal to repossess my tires from their car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are essentiall SOL absent a court order allowing otherwise. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 6:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters