QUESTION

I received a summons from MBF leasing to appear in New York on a breach of contract for my former LLC business partnership. I am in Alabama

Asked on Dec 12th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I leased equipment from Touchsuite and returned it with three months because I would no operate properly and they couldn't fix it. I also was told it performed everything I need for my business and that was not true. I received a mailing label to return it to Touchsuite. After several months I received a letter from MBF Leasing stating the equipment was theirs and I should not have sent it to touchsuite. after a year of this Touchsuite located the item in their warehouse and sent it to MBF. Now they are sueing me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This MBF thing is a scam.  You need to answer through a lawyer.  I charge $500.  I have done a few of these and there are decisions finding this processing machine thing to be a scam.  If you answer they will not follow through, but if you do not they will get a default judgment.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The good news is, you don't need to travel to New York to defend this lawsuit. That's what lawyers are for.  When you say "they" are suing you, it's not clear whether you mean MBF or Touchesuite. Either way, the only way to determine whether you have a good defense is to look at the original contract documents, hear what you paid, what you were supposed to pay under the contract, and what if any damages you incurred due to the equipment not working properly. You likely have a counterclaim/claim against one or both of the companies. More information is needed. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters