QUESTION

I received a summons on Friday 9/19/2014 the actual date of the court document is 8/19/2014. It says I have 30 days to respond that has passed

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
Because they sent the summons out late. What can I do about them not goving me enough time to respond? This is in regards to a car loan in which I had 5 payments left and were unable to pay the full amount, but would sent $40.00 or $20 and the company would accept the payment. The last payment ade was in April 2014 they closed my account on June 5, 2014, and served me with these papers on 9/19/2014 which was the last day to file any proper court filings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not a California lawyer, but in every state I know, your time to respond to a summons runs from the date you are served, not the date it is filed with the Court.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters