QUESTION

I received all raw footage from my videographer which was a total of 1 1/2 hours. Our contract was for 5 hours of coverage. Can I sue

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Initially I was unhappy with the edited version. I felt lot was missing and my husband and myself are hardly in the video. So I asked for raw footage which was only 5 minutes longer than the edited version. All footage with the exception of the last 7 minutes is from the ceremony, videos of the posed pictures and 12 minutes of the beginning of the reception. My wedding was 5 hours long and with raw files I only got 1 1/2 hours. Can I sue? My contract said 5 hours coverage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I definitely think you can sue.  This is a common occurence and not remotely a new type of claim. I frequently hear of photographers and videographers getting drunk at weddings and failing to load the camera or having some other technical difficulties.  The problem is calculating the damages unless there is a liquidated damages clause in the contract.  If you would like further assistance with this matter by someone who understands how aggravating it is when your hired professional ruins or misses your speacial once in a lifetime day, please feel free to contact us.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2018 at 7:45 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can sue for anything, but the issue is whether and what you will win.  From your statement, it seems like a clear breach of contract, but the question is what monetary damages have you suffered?  It seems most likely to me that a court would award you a refund of a substantial part of the money you paid.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters