QUESTION

I recently lost a case in The Supreme Court by default. My attorney did not show up.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
As stated a lost a case because my attorney failed to appear. I was notifies 30 days later. The next week, my bank account was locked by the courts .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to file an order to show cause to restore your case ASAP.  Your attorney screwed up, but you cannot wait for that guy.  Obviously a judgment was entered and your account has been restrained as a result.  Such a motion will be expensive but it is the only thing you can do.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters