QUESTION

I recently purchased a car. I have had the car for almost a month and the dealership is calling to increase my rates. Who can I talk to?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a car from dealership and I signed a contract for a certain interest rate. The dealership calls me a month later to say they made a mistake and in order for me to keep my rates I need a cosigner or I will have my interest rates doubled. What can I do legally? I have already spent over $700 on insurance and they need me to take off work to fix an issue they created.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thiis is likely a Yo-Yo scam. You will need to hire a lawyer, at some expense generally, to intervene before this gets out of conroland becomes a repo issue. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 3:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters