QUESTION

I recently was unable to travel and attend my court date on Feb. 24th. A default judgement was decided against me for quiet title

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
The trial court lacks the power to enter a default judgment in certain types of lawsuits, such as a suit to quiet title to land
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The court can enter a default judgment in a quiet title suit, but a prove up hearing is generally required in front of the judge. If the judgment was just entered on February 24th I would suggest that you immediately move to set aside the default judgment. If you don't bring a motion to do so soon you will most likely be stuck with it. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters