QUESTION

I rented a lawyer for a party yesterday April 8th 2016, from 8pm to 12am he charged us $150 but asked for a $50 down payment day before the party Apri

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I rented a lawyer for a party yesterday April 8th 2016, from 8pm to 12am he charged us $150 but asked for a $50 down payment day before the party April 7th 2016 and said he had left the contract we had to sign at home so I gave him the money and he said he would bring the contract the next, he did not so I never signed a contract or any type of deal holder. The day of the party we went to the place and had complications so we decided to cancel the party but the DJ refused to give us a refund back shpuldnt we get out refund Back??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You rented a lawyer?  What? If  your question is about hiring a dj and whether your deposit is refundable or not, it depends on your agreement with the dj.  If you didn't cover this eventuality in your agreement (it doesn't matter whether it was in writing or not), then it might come down to what is the custom in the industry - is the deposit refundable or not.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters