QUESTION

I sign a contract with agas company which was bought out shouldn't their be a new contract for the new company

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The old company contract was from 2008 and no contract from the new company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure form what you've written what you question would be.  Many contracts have an automatic renewal provision that will allow for an older contract to be remewed unless one party says not to do so.  Even though the old contract is from 2008, if you are both complying with the terms of the contract, then perhaps it has such a provision.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 10:51 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters