QUESTION

i signed a contact stating i would be paid double time for hours between 2100hrs and 0600hrs (night shift) the company will not pay this.

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
i am a British citizen working for KELLOGG BROWN AND ROOT in IRAQ.I signed a new contract October 2011 it stated we would be under IRAQ labor law and paid accordingly.it clearly states in my contract that i will be paid double time between 2100 and 0600hrs,the company will only pay double time 2100-0000hrs.we all have, complained about this,there excuse is the digital time-sheet we use does not recognize the times after 0000hrs as it is a new day i have contacted the company run ethnics hotline anomalously and they have not responded since last November and i call on a weekly bases it seems to me a clear breech of contract,have i got grounds to pursue? i regularly work these hours and do not get paid for them at the correct rate stated in my contract,i am thinking of leaving the company in the next few weeks,what advice do you have for me? v/r D.HODGE (i am in Iraq not California no option for Iraq)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
Dear Mr. Hodge--The missing element is what Iraqi law says about overtime pay and whether the clause would be enforced if there is a conflict between the two.  Your employer obviously is stalling and hoping you will go away.  I wonder if the Status of Forces Agreement gives you access to British courts or if anything remains from the laws of the British Mandate for Mesopotamia.  Your employer is no small organization and can well afford to be sued.  You are far from American justice.  Good luck.                          . 
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters