QUESTION

I signed a contract for my child at a sports school in Texas, my child doesn’t like it,n refuses to go there, do I still have pay for the whole year?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2020 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
Annual contract signed by a parent in order to get her child into a fencing school, now the child doesn’t want to go there because of reasons like a very bad teacher who keeps bullying her and leading to a situation where we now need a psychologists help to get her back on track. The facility owner wants us to honor the contract we signed as a parent and pay the rest of the 8 months left on the school contract, do we still have to pay after our daughter refuses to go there? And, how are we responsible for still paying on a contract when it is none of our fault as parents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably.  Presumably the contract requries you to pay for the services provided by the school, and nowhere provides that your obligation to pay was contingent on your child liking the school.  In order to avoid that obligation, you would have to prove that the school didn't perform its obligation, which you may be able to do if you can prove that the teacher ws incompetent and/or a bully, but it's an uphill climb.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2020 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters