QUESTION

I signed a contract with a roofer that said if my insurance accepts my claim that I have to use him he will not give a quote

Asked on Nov 15th, 2019 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Insurance said 20k total loss but will only pay 14k and I think he is going to put me on the hook for 20k
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thats why you don't sign contracts when you are not clear about your obligations are. You will need to retain a lawyer at some expense now to see what you signed. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 6:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters