QUESTION

I signed a contract with scs custom services for a handicap ramp made out of concrete. The contractor came from home advisor referral. I gave him

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
$3800 initially and he is suppose to get permit from city of Philadelphia. He said he got permit and he will come and tell me details and start project. He never came and doesn't answer calls. I am a dental office setup as a corporation. I want to sue him for the total amount of contact and attorney fees., Total contact amount $12300. Pls advise how to proceed . Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you do not want to move forward with the contractor (and I don't blame you), then first thing you should do is review the contract (if you received one) to see what it says, if anything, about canceling the contract b/c you want to know the consequences of cancellation.  if you decide to cancel, write the contractor a letter advising of your decision to cancel, why you want to cancel and demand a refund of your money by a date certain.  If you don't get your money back, you can then file suit with the local magistrate for the return of your deposit.  I don't think you have a viable claim for any amount beyond that.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters