QUESTION

I signed a personal loan paper. W the amount to b paid, for our mortgage, w intent to pay back. It has not been done. Can I be taken to court n made t

Asked on Mar 10th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If I sign a paper n my husband didn’t, can we both b sued for the amount due? I’ll
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you borrowed money, signed an agreement and have not paid according to the agreement, you can certainly be sued.  Whether anyone else can be sued could be answered more specifically after the loan agreement is reviewed. Your husband is not liable for your debts automatically because you are married.  It is possible that you alone gets sued for breach of the agreement. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2018 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters