QUESTION

I signed a relocation package agreement but have since applied for a new position in the same company in a different state, do I have to pay it back?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The agreement states I agree that if I within two years from the effective date of my relocation, I resign or am terminated for cause by the company that I have to pay it back. But if it's another job within the same company am I obligated to pay it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a question to be posed to your HR people first. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 5:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters