QUESTION

I signed a written contract with a company Tech USA to work for three months at Macdill airforce base.I was told after 3 days that there is no work

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
can tech usa legally not compensate me for the length of the contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the language in the contract.  Some contracts may have an out for impossibility or similar language.  You should contact a local attorney to determine what options you currently have to receive compensation. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters