QUESTION

I signed an agreement to partially fund a bar for 55K. There is no bar and my funds were never repaid. How should I approach this? Thanks Bill C

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have agreements signed by myself and the other party where I would be part owner and silent partner of this bar we were going to open. A bar was never opened and my funds not repaid. How do I approach this to try and get my money back or something? Thank you. Bill Chouinard email= onceafed@gmail.com
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to figure out what happened to the money. Investing in a business does not mean you get your money back if the business doesnt open as there could be expesnes and the like. For the amount you described you will likely need to file suit to gets some answers. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 2:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters