QUESTION

I signed an employment contract through a temp agy Feb 24 and have not received laptop to do the work. Can I renege on contract since no work has come

Asked on Mar 10th, 2020 on Contracts - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I signed an employment contract with a MD temp agency to do part-time copy editing work for an overseas company. The company said they were sending me a laptop in order to do the work, as the materials are confidential. The contract was effective Feb 24, the day I was supposed to receive the laptop. After multiple conversations, I was promised another laptop. This has yet to be delivered, and I am now unable to reach anyone at the temp agency. The contract is for 12 months; I want to know if I can cancel the contract before work has started. The temp agency never sent me a signed copy of the contract I realized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Whether you can terminate the agreement depends upon many things including the terms of the agreement. You may want to consider hiring an attorney to write a demand letter as the temp agency may respond to your request for a copy of the agreement if you've retained counsel. Russo Law LLC 929-262-1101 Info@russolaw-llc.com www.russolaw-llc.com
Answered on Apr 06th, 2020 at 12:29 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters