QUESTION

I signed by mistake a contract my husband was suppose to, is the contract legal?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I were let to believe that it was s two year contract on a taekwondo place and turn out to be 5 years lie a car payment, it was really unprofessional, there was no office so it was noisy during in front of our kids so we wouldn't say no. The contract is under my husbands name and I signed it by mistake. How can I end this contract without reproductions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may not be able to end it simply because you changed your mind, this is called buyers remorse by one side, and fraud by the other. There are a lot of variables to be considered, but generally once a contract is signed, its enforeable. You will likely have to hire a lawyer to review the agreement and determine how to address the issue, depending on howmuch you want to spend in attorney's fees. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters