QUESTION

I signed contract with a car dealership. Put $5K & a trade in to hold the new car I wanted. Contract was for deductions on tow fees and their mechanic

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
To check my car. And hold the new car until we could find out if I could get financed....they sold my new car out from under me, with out notice. They have my $5K and a $12k trade in! What can I do????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Obviously, they cannot keep the money and the car without the new car being given to you.  However, unless your "hold" agreement was in writing, they can sell the car to someone else.  They need to return your money.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters