QUESTION

I sold a recreational vehicle and he signed a bill of sale and took it off my property now he wants extras with it or will sue

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I sold a recreational vehicle it had a signed bill of sale and he took it off my property when we were talking i said i may have some extra parts and I would send them if i found them. I couldnt find them now he wrote a letter saying if i dont pay their value he will sue me for the price of the parts. These were never included in the original ad to sell the vehicle either. can he sue me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
He can sue, but he should not win.  The bill of sale and ad are all the judge will probably need to see.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters