QUESTION

I sold a truck to my coworker which I was never paid. The final payment on the contract was due 050517, I filed on 051121. Virus delayed courts 2020

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2021 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
My former coworker purchased a commercial vehicle from me and never paid. Demand letter sent out early last year, January 2020, no response. Statute of limitations is four years in Small Claims court. Final payment on contract was due May 05, 2017. Legal documents were filed May 11, 2021. Due to the Coronavirus Pandemic I was wondering if extra time is added.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not sure what you mean about time added, but a statute of limitations is the time you have to start a case.  Once the case is started on time, the statute of limitations is no longer an issue, even if (as in one case I'm handling) it goes on for 20 years.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2021 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters