QUESTION

I sold my company The new owner by contract was to pay the balance of a business loan my house is collateral. They stopped paying The bank is forclosi

Asked on Jun 01st, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
2014 I sold my company. I had a small business loan with my house as collateral. The contract for the sale obligated the new owner to pay the loan and is listed as the guarantor. I was injured witin months after the sale and they stopped paying the loan. Synovus bank is forclosing on my house. The current owner refuses to pay the loan. I am disabled and alone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is why you HIRE lawyers to handle such transactions. What you saved skimping on legal fees you just lost 10x in controversy. If you are asking about some breach of contract issue, you will need to fnd the means to hire a lawyer to handle this issue ASAP.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 2:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters