QUESTION

I subleased my apartment with a written agreement between two people. The last month of the lease she moved out and didn't pay the rent.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I sue the person who moved out on the sublease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming the sublease was legal, yes.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters