QUESTION

I think I have a legal malpractice suit, who do I talk to and should I file with EEOC?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I believe my case would be a breach of fiduciary responsibility. When I signed up for help with my foreclosure. He portrayed himself as an attorney. I told him my situation and how I wanted to handle it. I sighed up with the firm. He began calling all the time, he took me out twice for dinner. We always talked about the case. Then he started blowing up my phone with porno.and really inappropriate nasty messages. And he always used my house as leverage. Come to find out he was not the attorney, only the clerk. I had to file my own papers and may still lose my home. Can you sue an attorney, even though it was one of his employees and not the attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
EEOC would not likely have jurisdiction over this. Its possible that its an ethical violation with the Florida Bar if you have a contract with the firm. First and foremost would be to sit down with the lawyers at the firm and try to address the issue as there are certainly some odd things afoot as it is not normal for a client to expect to be taken to dinner by a lawyer or a law firm employee. This sounds like a dating situation gone wrong as much as a legal issue gone bad. If you have questions, we provide FREE legal consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters