QUESTION

I took out a payday loan but don't have the money to pay it back can they have me arrested or garnish my wages?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No arrest and no garnishment without a judgment. However, you probably just gave 1000 people all the information needed to ID theft you in the online loan application process.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters