QUESTION

I tried to trade-in my vehicle and the car dealership has taken possession of my vehicle and I still have the title.

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The dealership continues to provide an individual to play manager. They won't let me get my customized items off my vehicle that were promised in the original deal. This all began July 2 2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically you don't "trade in" a vehicle and THEN go get custom things off of it. You either take them off BEFORE you give up possession or you take them off when the vehicle is being appraised for trade in value. Unless you have some written agreement otherwise, you likely traded in the vehicle as it was and need to be careful you don't breach your written agreement and get a repo for your efforts. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters