QUESTION

I used my car as a down payment for a vehicle the dealership said I was approved for now they want the car back because they said I need a co-signer

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The dealership wants their vehicle back after they said that I was approved for it and I had it for a week and two days, and now they want it back because they now say I need a co-signer. Can they take the car back because they made the mistake?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its not a "mistake" is usually provision in the contract under sellers right to cancel. As long as they provide your car back, they generally have a right to cancel the sale if the banks wont fundthe sale. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2020 at 6:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters