QUESTION

I used to gamble at a casino frequently and lost a lot of money. Then I signed myself out of the casino what this means is I shouldn't be able to be

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
On the premises or I get arrested for trespassing. I've since been to the casino more than 10 times and lost over 2000 dollars. Can I sue them for not keeping me out the casino and earn money for losses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Most likely not. Unfortunately, it is very very difficult to hold third parties legally responsible for your own addictions. Adding to this, if its the Seminole Tribe, they are not subject to state laws and you would beon tribal lands and most likely subject to tribal law which would complicate things further. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters