QUESTION

I want to file a lien againt a company for lack of payment of consulting services

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
What would you charge to do this for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no general right to "file a lien" to secure payment of consulting services. You must first sue and obtain a money judgment. The judgment is a lien on certain assets of the debtor that can be expanded on court order. No liens, other than mechanics and materialmens liens, are automatic.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters