QUESTION

I want to know if I'm liable for a breach of contract lawsuit

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Colorado
More details to this question:
I hired a machine shop supervisor to run my machine shop for me and it went bad..I moved in his equipment and paid for it and gave him control of my shop..things went downhill and I lost alot of money and I gave him an out and told him he can stay in my shop for $200 a month and I would give him work to do for me..he said he would rather work for himself that any one else .so he did and only lasted a month or two and he said he was going to move out by end of year..then he changed his mind and moved out a couple weeks after and I paid to have his machines moved back to another shop..now his wife said they are going to sue me for breach of contract..there was no contract or papers signed..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know whether you are liable for breach of contract, because I can't tell what the contract was (or what the machine shop supervisor claims it was) or whether either or both sides complied with it.  You are wrong to think that there was no contract, however.  Whatever you agreed to was a contract.  For example, if you agreed that he would rent space in your shop for $200 per month, that would be a contract.  Most contracts do not have to be in writing to be enforceable, nor is there any other fact apparent from your account which would make any contract invalid (e.g. fraud, duress, incompetence, etc.)  I'm not saying that you are liable for breach of contract.  I don't even know what breach the supervisor is alleging.  I'm just saying that you are not automatically off the hook because there was no written agreement.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters