QUESTION

i want to know if you can legaly keep your money to hold a party place?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Utah
More details to this question:
I went to rent a place for october 25,2014 they ask me for $300 then$1,475 then$1475 now I want to cancel because I found a cheaper place but now they want to keep 70% of my money is that legal.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your contract say?  Does it provide that the deposit was non-refundable or only partially refundable?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters