QUESTION

I want to know what I can do when my signature was forged on vehicle registration

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Traded a vehicle owned by 2 people the other person admits to forging the others signature. What legal advice can you give?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the buyer was aware of the forgery, you may be able to have the transaction rescinded and get the car back.  If the buyer was an innocent purchaser, then you will probably be limited to seeking damages from the forger for the value of your part ownership of the car which you lost.  You could also make a criminal complaint to the police, as forger is a crime as well as a tort.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters