QUESTION

I want to negotiate out of an equipment lease

Asked on May 15th, 2019 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I have approx 37 payments left on a equipment lease, I had planned to start a small pressure washing business. My wife became ill and is no longer able to work, so I had to take a second job. I have no time to start a small business. I do not need to continue paying $218. a month for the equipment and insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thats not a basis to get out a lease. You may want to hire a lawyer to help negotiate given the value owed, but bear in mind the ability to negotiate is based on leverage and you have little. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 1:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters