QUESTION

I was a renter home caught fire cause microwave can i sue microwave company for loss of personal property and do land lord return our deposit

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can certainly try to bring a case against the microwave company for the damages.  they may claim that it was faulty wiring that caused a power surge, or that you put something in the mircowave that was not able to go into the microwave, or some other defense to them paying damages.  If you caused a fire - even if it was because of the microwave, the landlord does not have to return your deposit.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 10:03 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters