QUESTION

I was an agent for Aflac last year and wish to sever all ties with them. What kind of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I keep getting agent statements saying I owe money. Aflac pays their agents in advance, so when someone cancels their policy, they do a "chargeback" and you owe the money back to Aflac. I no longer have an insurance license (I surrendered it) but they're still saying I owe money. I'm tired and I have mental health issues and I need this to be over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, your subjective desire not to be bothered when you may owe people money takes a back seat to the legal liabilities of the contracts you signed. Depending no how much the chargebacks are you may want to consult with a bankruptcy lawyer or hire a lawyer to assist in working out some sort of settlement. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 10:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters