QUESTION
I was billed for hours the contractor did not work.
Asked on Nov 25th, 2020 on Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Hi, I was charged for at least an extra 4 hours that the contractor did not work. I've already paid for the invoice. I'm now requesting for the documentation of what these extra 4 hours were for. The contracting company is refusing to release the documentation regarding these 4 hours. Can I legally get these documents court ordered to be released to me?
1 ANSWER
If you sue the contractor for the overbilling, you will be able to get these documents in the discovery process.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2020 at 11:41 AM