QUESTION

I was fired for making a complaint about an atty one too many times. They gave me several weeks to look for a new job. Since then they have been

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
encouraging me (7x) that I could (should) tell my co-workers I resigned. They also said they would not contest my unemployment. About nine years ago one of the founding partners (large firm) promised me 6k to pay for a vacation in exchange for going to trial for another paralegal, who suddenly was unavailable due to a pregnancy. So I agreed to reschedule my vacation and go. However, I never went back to them to ask for the money, but now that I was fired I want (need) it. Can they claim it's too late. The offer was verbal, but witnessed by another paralegal, who happens to be a very close friend. But the managing partner also stopped by my office before trial to discuss it with me. So that is three people who knew about it besides myself. Please advise. Even though I was fired out of retaliation (after 15 years of service to the firm) I have no legal claim against the firm because I am not a protected class.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
After six years of not pursuing the funds, you have no "legal" right to sue for it. For a verbal promise the statute of limitations was 2 years. 
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters