QUESTION

I was giving a gift. The person went and took it back without my permission.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I work with someone who got me a gift (Bookbag). About a month later this person went and took the book bag from work without my permission, with my belongings in them and left the job. I notified the manager that my bookbag was stolen and the person keeps saying that she didnt steal it when it was a gift. She admitted she took my bag and stated she wasnt giving me my stuff. What can be done about this? Is this considered stealing even though she gave it to me as a gift? Also the manager on duty never called the cops or anything. Is there something that can be done about this as well? 48hours later shes claiming i said i told her to take the bag when shes clearly lying to keep her job. What steps can i take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A person taking another's property is stealing, even if the thief originally gave the property to the owner.  You can try to have the police arrest her, and/or sue her civilly.  Of course, she can say she only loaned the bookbag to you, or something else, and there is no guarantee that the police or courts will believe you.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters