QUESTION

I was in the process of buying the house I am renting the landlord has $3000 that he was holding for the down payment he is refusing to return it

Asked on Jul 18th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I am being evicted from the house with no reason or explanation on why he had also got me to pay the property tax for the year. He has now had a lawyer contact me and give me 3 day notice to pay rent for months that I have paid on time .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This does not sound right.  Make sure you answer any court papers you get.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters