QUESTION

I was misled by a sales representative. I want out of a contract and a full refund. What's the best way to go about this?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
1. Last week I signed up for a $250/month program to advertise my business on a particular website. 2. It's a 6-month minimum commitment according to their terms of purchase, so I'm obligated to spend $1500 total before I can cancel according to their terms. 3. During the course of my initial sales conversation, when I asked the representative the average amount of traffic a profile would get in our market with our particular service, she said 300 clicks per month. 4. After I purchased, I downloaded the analytics of the profile and discovered that the average clicks per month for the past year has never been over 140 for any similar service in our market 5. I sent an email asking for them to cancel my account and give me a refund because I made the purchase based on false claims by the sales rep. 6. I have the email chain between myself and the sales rep where she admits telling me 300. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is all homework you should have done BEFORE signing the agreements. Generally, fraud in the inducement cases are VERY hard to succeed with and very expensive to undertake. For a $1,500.00 value its likely not cost effective to fight over, especially before the program even started.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 11:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters