QUESTION

i was on ui benefits for 2 yrs, ui is not considered earned income. the school made me take out loans. my ss print out shows no income those 2 yrs.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
so i was wondering if there is any way i can get out of my student loans if ui is not considered income and the school made me take out loans?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A school cannot "make" you take loans. The facts you have set forth do not constitute a legal basis for avoiding your debts.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters