QUESTION

I was served an eviction notice without receiving a notice to vacate. What are my legal options?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the situation. However, generally, you should certainly receive a notice to vacate. Although the fact you did not receive the notice to vacate will not prevent an eviction, it could delay it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters