QUESTION

I was the plaintiff in a civil case the judge enter a default judgement in my favor so what am i to do next?how do i get my money?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was the plaintiff in a civil case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Rockville, MD at The Tobin Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ordinarily, in a Maryland court, a court clerk will be directed to send a letter to a defendant notifying him, her or it that a motion has been made to enter an order of default. The letter will invite the party to state a valid defense, if there is one, to the complaint and explain the reason for noncompliance with the Rules of court. Assuming that a default is actually entered by the court, the case will be set for a hearing and the Plaintiff will be permitted to offer ex parte proof of damages suffered. The defaulting party will not be permitted to contest the evidence of damage presented at the hearing. Until, a judgment is entered after that hearing, assessing the damages awarded by the court, there is nothing to collect. If and when an award of judgment has been entered, one may seek to collect by interrogatories to the judgment debtor about their assets and location in order to make attachments on the assets. In addition, an oral sworn statement may be taken of the debtor for the same purpose. The Rules of court control how and the circumstances under which collection efforts may be undertaked using court process. In addition, the post judgment rate of interest in Maryland is 10 percent. Though not highly complicated, you may need to retain a lawyer to assist or to tell you what you must do to comply with requirements governing collection on a judgment. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters