QUESTION

I was wondering how i go about getting a list of assets in order to start garnishment on an individual.

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
My company had a job with this certain individual, and the individual took all the money. The courts awarded us judgment when we sued him and my question is how I go about getting a list of this individual's assets so I can begin garnishment process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although the particulars vary from state to state, there are procedures which can be employed to get discovery about a judgment debtor's assets.  For one thing (assuming that Colorado procedures are similar to those in the states in which I practice), you have the right to ask the judgment debtor to tell you about his/her/its assets under oath (i.e. under penalty of perjury), either by written questions (interrogatories) or by oral testimony (deposition).  If the judgment debtor doesn't comply with  your discovery demands, the Court will compel  him/her/it to respond under penalty of being found in contempt of court and fined or possibly imprisoned.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters