QUESTION

I was working in one of joint venture company between Us company and a Saudi company. The genral manager Green card holder and the finance manager Ame

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was working in one of joint venture company between Us company and a Saudi company. The genral manager Green card holder and the finance manager Americal passport holder came to my office during the off time working hours with help of MIs admistrator and were able to break my password on my computer and enter my personal email, print few emails and provided against me to the legal departement caused to fire me ad lose my benift and job. I have the documents to prove that. What is the possibility to open case against them and win the case? The detail of the case I will provide upon your request.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
You have not given enough facts in your question to be able to give a definitive answer. I assume you are an employee of the US company and that this is an employment issue (since you said you were "fired"). Whoever has greed cards or passports is irrelevant. If the computer is not your computer, in other words if it is a company computer, the employer may have a right to "break" your password or otherwise access what is stored in your computer. Most companies have policies that make it explicit that employees have no right to privacy in company owned equipment, like computers. Check your personnel manual or employee handbook, if there is one. I would be surprised if you have a claim against the employer for hacking into a company owned computer, but different facts might make a difference in the opinion. This answer is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship and is not intended as legal advice. It is simply a general statement of legal principles. You should retain local counsel to review your specific situation in more detail and obtain an informed legal opinion.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters