QUESTION

I WEN T TO THE COURT AND I WIN I DON''T NOT HOW GET THE MONEY THAT WAS A MONTHS AGO AND ANOTER SIDE NO WANT TO PAY ME AND I DON''T KOWN WHAT I CAN D

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
we have a bussines i got contract certificate,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are various procedures you can follow to collect on a judgment.  These procedures and their effectiveness could vary based on the details of your case, such as how much the judgment is for, who the judgment debtor is, whether the judgment debtor has any assets or property, what court issued the judgment, where the judgment debtor resides etc.  Depending on these details, you may be able to place a lien on the judgment debtor's residence and foreclose on that lien.  You may be able to garnish the judgment debtor's salary, so that his or her employer pays a portion of it to you until the judgment is satisfied.  There are attorneys who specialize in collections who can help you, often without taking any fees except a percentage of what they collect for you.  If you do not want to pay a lawyer, the clerk of the court, or a legal aid society may be able to help you.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters