QUESTION

I work for a LLC for over a year. The company pays me by checks (1099-MISC) according to the invoices that I submit. The company has not paid me for the last several months of work despite repeated demands by e-mail. How do I go about demanding payment?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2011 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I work for a LLC for over a year. The company pays me by checks (1099-MISC) according to the invoices that I submit. The company has not paid me for the last several months of work despite repeated demands by e-mail. How do I go about demanding payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact a collections or creditor's rights attorney to determine your course of action. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters